Malaysian Visa 

Malaysian Visa is needed if you want to travel to Malaysia.

Types of Visa to Malaysia

There are Three (3) types of Visa to foreign nationals issued by the Malaysian Government. There are Single Entry Visa, Multiple Entry Visa and Transit Visa.

Single Entry Visa

Single Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to Malaysia mainly for a social visit. It is normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.

Multiple Entry Visa

Multiple Entry Visa is issued to foreign nationals who want a visa to Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. It is normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue. 

Citizens of India and the People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of a Social Visit are eligible to apply for the Multiple Entry Visa. The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is for 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed. 

Conditions for the Multiple Entry Visa are: 

The applicant must show proof of sufficient funds for staying in Malaysia. 

  • The applicant must possess a valid and confirmed return ticket.
  • Tour groups are not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  • The Multiple Entry Visa costs RM100.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for citizens of the People's Republic of China.

Transit Visa

Transit Visa is issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport premises and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.

How to apply for a Visa

Visa applications must be made at any nearest Malaysian Embassy abroad. Applications can also be made online through I-Visa System (Applicable for tourist from India and China only).

Passport or Travel Document

Foreign national who want to go for Malaysia destinations must hold a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Embassy or Malaysia Consulate abroad.

Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Visa Malaysia Requirement by Countries

  • No Malaysian visa is required for U.S.A. citizens visiting Malaysia for social, business or academic purposes (except for employment).
  • No visa is required for a stay of less than one month for nationals of all ASEAN countries except Myanmar. For a stay exceeding one month a visa will be required, except for nationals Brunei and Singapore.
  • For national of Israel, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Internal Security.
  • For national of Republic of Serbia and Republic of Montenegro, visas are required and permission must be granted from Ministry of Home Affairs.·

Nationals of countries other than those stated above (with the exception of Israel) are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month.

What documents will be required?

Documents required for a visa application without reference:

Visa without Reference is required for purpose of social visit:

  • Original passport;
  • Two (2) photocopies of passport;
  • Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47). You can download visa application form here;
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant;
  • Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket);
  • Bank statement / traveller’s cheques;
  • Invitation letter (if any);
  • Payment of visa fee.

Documents required for a Malaysian Visa application with reference:

Visa with Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass:

  • Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies;
  • Original passport;
  • Two (2) photocopies of passport;
  • Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47) You can download visa application form here;
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant;
  • Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies;
  • Payment of visa fee.

Source & Copyright

The source of the above Malaysian Visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is the:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Malaysia;

Department of Immigration, Malaysia.

Disclaimer

The viewer/user of this Malaysian Visa web page as a guideline only, and should always contact the above sources or the user’s own government representatives before making a final decision to travel to Malaysia.

Table of Content

Go to top Malaysian Visa Page

Go to Flights to Malaysia

Go to KLIA Airport

Go to International Airlines

Go to Malaysia Travel Map

Go to Malaysia Vacation Guide

Go to Travel to Malaysia

Return From Malaysian Visa to Tourist Attractions in Malaysia Home Page

Copyright © 2010 Tourist Attractions in Malaysia.com